Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Ingredient Glossary


The Products

suuthe products are created to provide fast, natural relief from severe to mild skin conditions. They are capable of soothing, repairing, maintaining, preserving and protecting your skin. suuthe formulations have been created by combining some of the world’s oldest and most effective ingredients. Each ingredient was chosen for its own unique qualities and ability to have a positive effect on the skin. As a result we are proud to bring you a line of skin products that truly work!

suuthe products are made using a very simple process. There are no additives or fillers used. Temperatures are kept at the lowest possible level in order to maintain the highest nutritive quality of each ingredient. We purposely source ingredients that are food grade. We want you to ‘feed’ your skin with nothing but the most pure and natural products available.


suuthe formulations have been created by combining some of the world’s oldest and most effective ingredients. Each ingredient has been chosen for its unique qualities and ability to have a positive effect on the skin. It is now common knowledge that the skin is the largest organ in the body. Everything you put on it is absorbed and ultimately ends up inside your body. suuthe ingredients are food-grade and carefully sourced with that in mind.

Apricot Kernel Oil - Prunus Armeniaca

Apricot kernel oil is obtained from the seeds of apricot fruits by cold pressing and filtration. Apricot kernel oil is high in vitamins A and E and essential fatty acids. It is also lightweight, nurturing, and easily absorbed by the skin. It is very soothing for sensitive, dry or sunburned skin. It helps to replenish the skin and maintain a healthy moisture balance.

Beeswax - Cera Flava

Perhaps one of the most amazing healers in the world is beeswax - a pleasant-smelling waxy substance produced by honey bees. The beeswax we use for our products comes from hives maintained by a Front Range, Colorado family close to the suuthe production home. The wax is humanely harvested. Beeswax is anti fungal, antimicrobial and antibacterial. It helps to seal moisture into skin tissues without clogging pores. Beeswax has an open structure that provides a breathable barrier against the elements. It also serves as an emulsifier and consistency regulator.

Chamomile Flower Extract- German Blue - Matricaria chamomilla

Matricaria, also known as German chamomile, has been used for centuries as a traditional herbal remedy. It is of particular benefit to delicate and sensitive skin because of its anti-inflammatory and skin-soothing properties.

Emu Oil

Emu oil is made from the emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae), a bird native to Australia. Our emu oil is sourced from a domestic supplier that uses a ‘custom designed’ pure water process to refine it. The result of this refinement process is an oil that is approximately 70% unsaturated fatty acids. Emu oil fatty acids are 50% Oleic fatty acid (Omega 9), 15-20% linoleic fatty acid (Omega-6), and 1-2% linolenic fatty acid (omega-3).

Emu oil has been used for thousands of years by the Australian Aborigines for the treatment of burns, wounds, bruises, and as a pain reliever for bone, muscle, and joint disorders. In both Australia and New Zealand, it is used over pharmaceuticals to treat burn patients. It has a very powerful anti-inflammatory effect that penetrates deep into the tissues. It helps to heal and normalize extremely inflamed tissues and can be safely used on open wounds. Like shea butter, it is classified as hypoallergenic because it has such a low to non-existent reaction rate.

Lavender Oil (Essential Oil) - Lavandula Angustifolia

The pleasant fragrance of lavender essential oil has a balancing, soothing and relaxing effect. In aromatherapy, lavender essential oil is used to soothe burns, fortify skin and calm tension. 

Lemon Peel Oil (Essential Oil) - Citrus Medica Limonum

Cold-pressed essential oil from the peel of the lemon fruit is made up of many naturally occurring compounds such as limonene, citral and coumarin. In aromatherapy, lemon essential oil is used for its sunny, uplifting scent. It is classified as a light, fresh, pleasant and vibrant fragrance. Lemon essential oil has toning and fortifying properties for the skin.

Organic Extra Virgin Olive Fruit Oil - Olea Europaea

Native to the coastal areas of the eastern Mediterranean Basin (the adjoining coastal areas of southeastern Europe, western Asia and northern Africa) as well as northern Iran at the south end of the Caspian Sea, 100% extra virgin organic olive oil is high in oleic acid and is therefore a good skin cell regenerator. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin to take place (sweating, shedding of dead skin and releasing sebum). It is useful as a treatment for inflamed skin, as a moisturizer and has a very low reaction rate.

Shea Butter - Butyrospermum Parkii

Certified organic from a Fair Trade project in Africa, our shea butter is obtained from the nut kernels of the shea tree – a tree belonging to the Sapotaceae family. It grows wild and is cultivated in the savanna of the Sudan and headwater regions of the Niger and Nile rivers. Rich in saturated and unsaturated fatty acids as well as carotene, it is valued as a healthy dietary fat source in its central African homes. It resists rancidity without the addition of antioxidants, most likely because of its high content of antioxidant Vitamin E.

Known as "Karite," it is highly valued in the cosmetic industry as a soothing moisturizer and emollient for the skin. Most shea butter listed on ingredient labels has been put through a heavy chemical bleaching and deodorizing process that literally strips the shea butter of virtually all of it's healing properties. In its natural state, shea butter is very gentle on the skin and aids in deep healing and moisturizing because it retains all of its phytonutrients. It protects against drying, soothes irritations and promotes elasticity. Even though Shea butter comes from a tree nut, people who have tree nut allergies do not appear to react adversely to it.

Sweet Almond Oil - Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis

Cold-pressed from the edible nut kernels (fruit) of the almond tree, sweet almond oil is an excellent skin-softening (emollient) oil historically used for centuries in skin care. It is mild, lightweight and easily absorbed into the skin as well as rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids, such as linoleic acid. It has a calming and soothing effect especially against dry, itchy skin and improves the skin’s barrier function.

Sweet Orange Peel Oil (Essential Oil) - Citrus Sinensis

A few of the therapeutic properties of sweet orange oil are that it is antiseptic, anti-inflamatory and a tonic. When used in skin care products it assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify congested skin, and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for more mature skin. Sweet orange oil is good for dermatitis as well as for soothing dry irritated skin and can be used for acne. It has the ability to support collagen formation in the skin, which is required for healthy, young looking skin.

cta-banner.jpg